Please select a letter:
A ~ B ~ C ~ D ~ E ~ F ~ G ~ H ~ J ~ L ~ M ~ O ~ P ~ R ~ S ~ T ~ U ~ V ~ X A Alcohol (Ethanol) - used as a highly effective preservative and solvent. Can cause dryness and irritation. Ethanol can increase the permeability of the skin and may enable unwanted impurities to be absorbed. This is not used in any Me! Me! Mee! products.
Aloe Barbadensis - Aloe Vera - anti-irritant, soothing and cooling. Has anti-microbial properties
Arnica Montana - A herb, which helps to ease aching muscles and may be used wherever there is pain or inflammation on the skin, as long as the skin is not broken.
Ascorbyl Phosphate - a water-soluble derivative of vitamin c, which is non-irrative. It boosts skin collagen and is an anti-oxidant
Aqua - water
back to the top | B Benzyl Alcohol - An anti-microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use. Constituent of Jasmine, Hyacinth and other plants.
Beta Detergent - Derived from coconut, a gentle detergent that loosens fats and dirt from the skin
Borago Officinalis - also known as starflower. Rich in essential fatty acids and omega 6 oils. Excellent for dry skin.
Butyrospermum Parkii - Shea butter - an emollient that spreads easily has healing properties and can help protect the skin from harmful UV-radiation.
back to the top | C Calendula Co 2 extract - also known as Marigold. Has excellent soothing properties for irritated and delicate skin. Also has antiseptic properties.
Camellia Sinensis - green tea extract. A remarkable antioxidant and anti-ageing product
Cananga Odorata - Ylang-Ylang Essential oil. With warming, balancing anti-wrinkle properties
Cannabis Sativa - Hemp seed oil. Naturally rich in Omega oils and fatty acids. An excellent moisturising oil which can slow the effects of ageing.
Carthamus Tinctorius - Thistle oil, V rich in omega-6 fatty acids which help strengthen cell membranes to reduce wrinkles and fine dry lines in the skin.
Cera Flava - Bees wax. Has a protective action and helps soothe irritated skin
Cetearyl alcohol - Fatty alcohols are components of all natural waxes-derived from plant oil and used as an emulsifier, emollient and thickener. Not to be confused with ethyl alcohol - see alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol - Used as a thickener and emulsifier - see Cetearyl alcohol
Chamaemelum Nobile - Roman chamomile, has soothing properties, good for dry itchy skin.
Citrus aurantium - Also known as Neroli. Orange blossom essential oil. Has uplifting and antiseptic properties.
Citrus limonum - Lemon essential oil - antiseptic excellent for tired and ageing skin.
C14-22 Alkyl alcohol - Emulsifier
C12-20 Alkyl Glycoside - Emulsifier
back to the top
| D Daucus carrota - rich source of beta-carotene, the precursor to vitamin A. Can help protect skin from free-radical damage and promotes production of new cells.
back to the top
| E Eleutherococcus Senticosus - Siberian Ginseng. A natural plant extract that helps to tighten and 'lift' sagging skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Emollient - Substance, which prevents water loss from the skin and keeps it soft.
Emulsifier - Agent used to mix oil and water together so that they don't separate. Essential for the manufacture of creams and lotions.
Eucalyptus Radiata - A warming antiseptic oil
Euphrasia spp - Eyebright. An anti-inflammatory agent, which reduces puffiness around the eyes.
back to the top | F Fragrance - One of the leading causes of allergy and irritation in cosmetics. Symptoms can be watery eyes, reddened skin, irritation or allergic reaction. 95% of the mix in most fragrances are made from synthetic chemicals. You are less likely to suffer a reaction when using one essential oil or a blend of just a few. Not used in any Me! Me! Mee! products.
back to the top
| G Glycerine - An alcohol derived from plant material. Emollient, emulsifier, solvent. Used as a moisturising agent and softener.
Glycerol Extract - See Glycerine.
Glyceryl Stearate- Derived from plant material. Emulsifier and moisturiser
Green clay - Rich in minerals and active enzymes that stimulate blood circulation and draws toxins out of the skin. Also has soothing properties.
back to the top | H Hamamelis Virginiana - Witch Hazel extract - astringent and cooling. Good for itchy skin.
Hydrogenated Simmondsia Chinensis - Jojoba peeling grains used to peel dead skin cells
Hydrolysed Ulva Lactuca Extract - Aosaine. Protects collagen and elastin from dehydration helping to prevent wrinkles and skin aging.
Hydroxypropyltrimomium Honey - An excellent Moisturiser.
back to the top
| J Jojoba Oil - A very gentle oil used to soften and protect the skin, easily tolerated. Has a natural sun protection factor (SPF).
back to the top
| L Lactic acid - A natural preservative used as a pH regulator in skin care.
Lanolin - Lanolin is formed in the same way as sebum in humans, in glands in the sheep's skin, which open onto the strands of the wool. The fat protects the wool and skin from drying out. It also protects against bacteria. Lanolin is extracted after the sheep is shorn from the fleece. Some people are sensitive to lanolin and develop small, red itchy bumps, which disappear once the use of lanolin has stopped. Lanolin can also be contaminated with pesticides. Sheep can be dipped or sprayed once or twice a year in pesticides to kill off insects living in their fleece. Minute quantities of pesticide can be left behind in the lanolin and the human skin easily absorbs these pesticides, especially when combined with fats, which are contained in creams. This is not used in Me! Me! Mee! products
back to the top
| M Macadamia Tetraphylla - Macadamia nut oil used to maintain moisture levels in the skin. Good for dry and mature skin.
Melaleuca Alternifolia - Tea Tree essential oil, an antiseptic, antifungal and antiviral substance.
Matricaria Recutica - German Chamomile extract, well known for it's soothing properties.
Melia Azadirata - Neem oil. Helps to regenerate dry and sensitive skin. Helps to soften wrinkles. Also has antifungal properties.
Micra Iron Oxides -
back to the top
| O Oenothera Biennis - Evening primrose oil, a rich source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. Excellent for dry skin.
Omega 3 & 6 oils - Essential fatty acids (EFA's) and nutrients required for cell membrane formation and function, for normal brain development during infancy, prostaglandin production and energy production on a cellular level. The richest sources of Omega 3 are oily, cold-water fish and flax seed oil (suitable for vegans)
back to the top
| P Pelargonium Graveolens - Geranium essential oil. Balances the production of sebum - good for both dry skin and congested, oily skin. Valuable oil for toning the skin.
Phenoxyethanol - An anti-microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use
Potassium Sorbate - Used as a mould inhibitor. Safe for cosmetic use.
Prunus Amygdalus - Almond Oil. This has been used for years in skin care. It is a mild, non-irritating skin oil easily absorbed into the skin, making it soft and supple.
back to the top
| R Red Clay - Rich in minerals and active enzymes, when used in cosmetics, helps to stimulate the circulation of blood, remove dead skin cells and absorb dirt and other surface fats. They help to tone and strengthen connective tissues.
Retinol Palmitate - Vitamin A. Used to condition dry aging lifeless skin by stimulating blood flow and protecting against sunburn. Vitamin A increases the rate of skin regeneration causing dead skin cells to be replaced with younger, smoother skin.
Rosa Canina Seed Extract (co2) - Rosehip seed oil, rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly astringent. It has been shown to help improve the elasticity of the skin, regenerate skin cells, slow down premature ageing, reduce the formation of wrinkles, and reduce scarring.
Rosa x Damascena - Rose Water. Helps to maintain natural moisture balance. Suitable for all skin types, useful for dry, itchy or mature skin.
Rosa damascena - Rose Essential oil.
Rosmarinus Officinalis - Rosemary. Antiseptic, refreshing and stimulating for the skin. Good for circulation. Known for its antioxidant properties.
Ricinus Communis - Castor oil extract derived from the seed of the castor oil plant. It is absorbed very slowly by the skin and helps to aid detoxification. It helps draw dirt and impurities from the skin.
back to the top
| S Santalum Album - Sandalwood Essential oil, excellent for all skin types, especially dry, dehydrated skin.
Simmondsia Chinensis - jojoba oil is used in cosmetic products as it is easily absorbed and helps to soften and protect the skin. It helps the skin to retain moisture and has a natural SPF.
Sodium Lactate and Sodium PCA and Urea and Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein and Sodium PH - A mixture of vegetable based substances which occur in the skin. Creams containing these compounds ensure the skin retains 60-70% more moisture than creams without. Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate - A compound produced from palm and coconut oils. Used to mix oil and water together.
Sorbitol - Used as a moisturiser, gives a velvety feel to the skin.
Symphytum Officinalis - Comfrey. Rich source of allantoin, a valuable ingredient found in the root of Comfrey, which promotes the skins own healing process making it swifter and more effective.
back to the top
| T Theobroma Cacao - cocoa butter. Good for nourishing, soothing and protection of the skin. It is easily tolerated by most skin types.
Titanium Dioxide - A natural sunscreen.
Tocopherol - Natural Vitamin E used as an antioxidant to protect plant oils from rancidity and protect the skin from free radicals.
Tocopherol Acetate - See Tocopherol
back to the top
| U Urea - Carbamide. A substance naturally occurring in the sweat glands of the skin. Carbamide is used in cosmetic products as a moisture retaining and antiseptic agent.
back to the top
| V Vitis Vinifera - Grape Seed Extract. Mild fruit acids, which help to exfoliate and cleanse the skin.
back to the top | X Xanthan Gum - A natural polysaccharide which is produced by special bacteria through the fermentation of glucose. Used as a thickener, emulsifier and stabiliser.
back to the top
|
|